Home | User Login | Contact Us | Sitemap | Accessibility

Latest Parish News & Event Links:

Thursday 24th July 2014

Clergy of the Parish of Holy Trinity with St Columba, Fareham


Name From To Position
Sir Henry Thompson, Bart. 1835 1844 Incumbent
The Honourable William Howard 1839 1841 Curate
Nathaniel Midwinter 1842 1843 Curate
John Lloyd 1844 1845 Curate
Wyndham Carlyon Madden 1845 1847 Vicar
Henry George Scawen Blunt 1846 1847 Curate
Edward Lyon Berthon 1847 1857 Vicar
Frederick Smith 1856 1893 Vicar
Harvey James Lewis 1882 1884 Curate
William Hayes 1884 1885 Curate
Thomas Robinson Butler 1885 1887 Curate
Francis Adeney Allen 1887 1893 Curate
The Honourable Henry Bligh 1893 1902 Vicar
Francis Abraham Souper 1895 1896 Curate
Herbert Sealy Fisher 1896 1899 Curate
Robert John Small 1900 1903 Curate
Charles Lowther Arnold 1902 1923 Vicar
Richard William Hodges 1902 1903 Curate
Frederick Thomas Shellard 1904 1905 Curate
Albert Charles Hooper 1905 1909 Curate
Edward Joseph Green 1908 1910 Curate
Richard Basil Ince 1909 1910 Curate
Henry Carrington Fanshaw Bingham 1910 1912 Curate
Henry St John Rumsey 1910 1913 Curate
William Bolton Blackett 1914 1916 Curate
Thomas William Mundy 1917 1924 Curate
Andrew Bracken Hargrave 1923 1938 Vicar
Ælfric Henry Hudson 1925 1926 Curate
Frank Hubert Sargeant 1926 1935 Curate
Edward George Coke Richards 1934 1937 Curate
Provo Arthur Montgomery Edlin 1936 1939 Curate
Ernest Jack Spikin 1938 1942 Curate
Arthur Leonard Kitching 1938 1945 Vicar
Paul Holman Biddlecombe 1940 1944 Curate
Harvey Royden Phillips 1942 1945 Curate
Henry Edwin St John Southwell Keely 1944 1946 Curate
David Walter Hoare 1945 1957 Vicar
Reginald Walter Tyler 1945 1948 Curate
David Vincent Evans 1947 1951 Curate
Henry Andrewes Uthwatt 1951 1955 Curate
William Alder 1955 1959 Curate
Giles Butler Hunt 1958 1959 Curate
Thomas Gerald German Strangeways 1958 1964 Vicar
David Powys Maurice 1959 1963 Curate
Christopher Bryant 1961 1965 Curate
John Arthur Russell 1963 1967 Curate
John Timothy Matusch Hine 1965 1967 Vicar
John Anthony Lovett Hulbert 1966 1970 Curate
Simon Hedley Burrows 1967 1971 Vicar
    "         "           " 1971 1974 Team Rector
Geoffrey Arthur Neale 1968 1971 Vicar
    "         "           " 1971 1972 Team Vicar
Alan William Bennett 1968 1971 Curate
John Martin Peirce 1970 1971 Curate
   "        "        " 1972 1976 Team Vicar
David Edward Henley 1972 1976 Curate
Harry James Dimmer 1973 1982 Curate
John Charles Hutchinson 1973 1978 Team Vicar
Bruce Leonard Henry Carpenter 1974 1984 Team Rector
Keith Ivan Uphill 1977 1982 Team Vicar
John Kendall Coombs 1977 1980 Curate
Bruce Alexander Saunders 1978 1984 Team Vicar
Jane Barbara Hedges 1980 1983 Deaconess
Emmanuel Thomas Jones 1981 1989 D.M.T.S.1
Alan Henry Dodd 1982 1984 Curate
John Beattie Williams 1983 1994 Team Vicar
Peter Hugh Kelly 1984 1987 Curate
Roy William Henry Kingston 1985 1993 Team Rector
Ann Pamela Burr 1986 2006 Curate
Peter Allerton Sutton 1987 1990 Curate
Doreen May Jackson 1988 2005 N.S.M.2
Robert Andrew Swallow 1990 1992 Team Vicar
Nicholas Robert Ralph 1992 1995 Curate
Ian Jagger 1994 1998 Team Rector
Ruth Valerie Jagger 1994 1998 N.S.M.2
Andrew Tremlett 1995 1998 Team Vicar
Shan Elizabeth Litjens 1996 1999 Curate
Jennifer Margaret Jung 1998 2002 N.S.M.2
Frank Albert Wright 1999 2009 Team Rector
Jeremy Neil James Christopher Dussek 2000 2006 Team Vicar
Michael Francis Pye 2000 2007 Curate
John William Franks 2000 2003 Curate
Philip Andrew Cochrane 2007 2009 Curate
    "         "           " 2009 2011 Team Vicar
Sally Elizabeth Davenport 2011 In Post Priest In Charge
Keith Frederick Wickert 2012 In Post S.S.M.3
Ruth Elizabeth Schofield 2012 In Post Team Vicar
Garry Peter Roberts 2014 In Post Curate

D.M.T.S.1 – Diocesan Ministerial Training Scheme
N.S.M.2 – Non Stipendary Minister
S.S.M.3 – Self Supporting Minister

This list includes only those who were officially clergy of the parish. It does not include the many guest
clergy that have assisted over the years.